Connect
To Top

Nevada General Election Recommendations* ’22

These are not official endorsements.  They are personal preferences AT THIS TIME.  All recommendations are subject to change right up to Election Day as new information comes available.

QUESTIONS

Question 1:  No
Question 2:  No
Question 3:  No

FEDERAL

  • US Senate: Adam Laxalt
  • CD1: Mark Robertson
  • CD2: Mark Amodei
  • CD3: April Becker
  • CD4: Sam Peters

STATE

  • Governor: Joe Lombardo
  • Lt. Governor: Stavros Anthony
  • Attorney General: Sigal Chattah
  • Secretary of State: Jim Marchant or Janine Hansen
  • Treasurer: Michele Fiore
  • Controller: Andy Matthews
  • University Regent 6:  Jeanine Dakduk
  • University Regent 7:  David Crete
  • University Regent 8:  Undecided
  • University Regent 11:  Undecided
  • University Regent 13:  Stephanie Goodman

STATE SENATE

  • State Senate 2: Leo Henderson
  • State Senate 8: Joey Paulos
  • State Senate 9: Tina Brown
  • State Senate 10: Chris Cunningham or Philip Graviet
  • State Senate 12: Cherlyn Arrington
  • State Senate 13: Matthew Buehler
  • State Senate 14: Ira Hansen
  • State Senate 16: Lisa Krasner
  • State Senate 17: Robin Titus
  • State Senate 20: Jeff Stone
  • State Senate 21: April Larsen

STATE ASSEMBLY

  • State Assembly 1: Garland Brinkley
  • State Assembly 2: Heidi Kasama
  • State Assembly 3: Joshua Lemack
  • State Assembly 4: Richard McArthur
  • State Assembly 5: Kelly Quinn
  • State Assembly 6: Kat Rios
  • State Assembly 7: Tony Palmer
  • State Assembly 8: Jenann Logan
  • State Assembly 9: Ryan Fleming
  • State Assembly 10: Gisela Hernandez
  • State Assembly 11: Eric Krattinger
  • State Assembly 12: Flemming Larsen
  • State Assembly 13: Brian Hibbetts
  • State Assembly 14: Shawn Stamper
  • State Assembly 15: Steven Bang
  • State Assembly 16: Jake Holder
  • State Assembly 17: Eugene Pawley
  • State Assembly 18: Christine DeCorte
  • State Assembly 19: Toby Yurek
  • State Assembly 20: Stan Vaughan
  • State Assembly 21: Jon Petrick
  • State Assembly 22: Melissa Hardy
  • State Assembly 23: Danielle Gallant
  • State Assembly 24: Dorzell King
  • State Assembly 25: Sam Kumar
  • State Assembly 26: Rich Delong
  • State Assembly 27: Carmen Ortiz
  • State Assembly 28: Clint Brown
  • State Assembly 29: Rhonda Knightly
  • State Assembly 30: Ricci Rodriguez-Elkins
  • State Assembly 31: Jill Dickman
  • State Assembly 32: Alexis Hansen
  • State Assembly 33: Bert Gurr
  • State Assembly 34: Stacy Butler
  • State Assembly 35: Tiffany Jones
  • State Assembly 36: Greg Hafen
  • State Assembly 37: Jacob Deaville
  • State Assembly 38: Greg Koenig
  • State Assembly 39: Ken Gray
  • State Assembly 40: Sam Toll
  • State Assembly 41: Paul Bodine
  • State Assembly 42: Eddie Facey

CLARK COUNTY

  • Clark County Commission E: Marco Hernandez
  • Clark County Commission F: Drew Johnson
  • Clark County Commission G: Jim Gibson
  • District Attorney: Timothy Treffinger
  • Assessor: Helen Oseguera
  • Clerk: Bill Young
  • Recorder: John Evans
  • Treasurer: Mitchell Tracy
  • Public Administrator: Patsy Brown
  • School Board D: Brenda Zamora
  • School Board F: Irene Bustamante Adams
  • School Board G: Greg Wieman
  • Las Vegas City Council 4: Bob Beers
  • Las Vegas City Council 6: Ray Spenser
  • North Las Vegas Mayor: Pamela Goynes-Brown
  • Mesquite City Council 1: No recommendation
  • Mesquite City Council 3: No recommendation
  • Mesquite City Council 4: Paul Wanlass
  • Moapa Valley Water District: Janice Ridondo
  • Moapa Valley Town Board: Janice Ridondo

JUDICIAL

  • Supreme Court A: None of the Above
  • Supreme Court E: Ron Parraguirre
  • Court of Appeals 1: Deborah Westbrook
  • Court of Appeals 2: Michael Gibbons
  • Clark County District Court 9: Maria Gall
  • Clark County District Court 11: Ellie Roohani
  • Clark County District Court 17: Adam Ganz
  • Clark County Family Court A: Mari Parlade
  • Las Vegas Justice of Peace 6: Bill Gonzalez
  • Las Vegas Justice of Peace 7: Amy Wilson
  • Las Vegas Justice of Peace 9: Danielle Chio
  • Las Vegas Justice of Peace 10: Noreen Demonte
  • Las Vegas Justice of Peace 13: Suzan Baucum

MISCELLANEOUS

  • Elko Mayor: Reece Keener
  • Reno Mayor: Eddie Lorton
  • Reno City Council 2: Jay Kenny
  • Reno City Council 4: Bonnie Weber
  • Carson City Clerk-Recorder: Scott Hoen
  • Nye Clerk:    Mark Kampf
  • Nye Sheriff: Sharon Wehrly
  • Nye District Attorney: Brian Kunzi
  • Nye Public Administrator: Ginger Stumne
  • Nye School Board 1: Lavey Kindred
  • Nye School Board 5: Chelsy Fischer
  • Nye School Board 7: Nathan Gent
  • Storey:  Jim Hindle
  • Storey District Attorney: Anne Langer
  • Washoe School Board B: Colleen Westlake
  • Washoe School Board C: Melanie Sutton
  • Washoe School Board F: Graeme Reid

Disclaimer

This blog/website is written and paid for by…me, Chuck Muth, a United States citizen. I publish my opinions under the rights afforded me by the Creator and the First Amendment to the United States Constitution as adopted by our Founding Fathers on September 17, 1787 at the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania without registering with any government agency or filling out any freaking reports. And anyone who doesn’t like it can take it up with George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Ben Franklin and John Adams the next time you run into each other.

Copyright © 2022 Chuck Muth